NAME: T.J. Herndon

DATE OF BIRTH: September 14, 1980

HOMETOWN: Atwood, Tennessee

NICKNAME: "Atwood Outlaw"

MARITAL STATUS: Married

HOBBIES: Racing, Hunting, and Golf

YEARS RACING: Started Racing Stock Cars in 2001

FAVORITE TRACK: Thunder Ridge Speedway

FAVORITE RACES: Batesville Street Stock Championship and the $50,000 to win Modified Madness at the Batesville (AR) Speedway

MOST WANTED WIN: $50,000 to win Modified Madness

MOST MEMORABLE MOMENT: Being allowed to run with the World of Outlaws Late Model Series in my grandfather's Super Street car at the Milan (TN) Speedway. By the way, Scott Bloomquist won the race...

CAREER GOAL: To give the fan in the stands a hundred dollar show for a ten dollar ticket!

 
CAREER ACCOMPLISHMENTS
1) Winning Two (2) Track Championships in Karting

2) Winning Nine (9) Track Championships at Five (5) Different Tracks in Street Stock and Open Wheel Modified Divisions over the Span of Six (6) Years

3) Winning One (1) USCS Outlaw Modified Traveling Series Championship in 2006

4) Fan Voted Most Popular Driver Among the Top Modified Drivers in the Nation by Virtue of Bucky Doren's 1st Annual Virtual Dirt Track Classic in 2006

5) Set the Modified track record of 14.029 at West Tennessee Motor Speedway on July 6th, 2007

6) Winning the Mississippi / Alabama Four Crown Series Championship in 2007

7) Winning the Rebel Challenge Series Championship in 2007

8) Fan Voted Most Popular Driver Among the Top Modified Drivers in the Mid-South by Virtue of the Comp Cams / Mid-South Racing Scene's Forum Poll in 2007

9) Broke his previous Modified track record at West Tennesseee Motor Speedway with a 13.986 on April 19th, 2008

10) Winning One (1) SMP Outlaw Modified Touring Series Championship in 2008

11) Winning the Competition Cams Three Crown Series Championship in 2008

12) Winning the Mississippi / Alabama Four Crown Series Championship in 2008

13) Winning the USCS Modified Touring Series Speedweek Championship in 2009

14) Winning back-to-back SMP Outlaw Modified Touring Series Championship in 2009

15) Winning the Bad Boy Mowers Street Stock Series Tennessee State Championship in 2017

16) Career Stats (as of December 31, 2016)
Starts: 641 --- Wins: 203 --- Top 5's: 399 --- Top 10's: 498



[ home | team | tour | photos | gear | sponsors | marketing | g-book | links | contact ]

Delph Communications Website!